This privacy notice (Privacy Notice), sets out the ways in which The Soho Agency Ltd. (we, us, our), collect, use and share your personal data (your information) in connection with our business as an agency. It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal data.

We are the data controller which means we decide how your data is used and protected. We take your privacy and our responsibility to protect your information seriously.

Contact Us

You can contact us as follows in relation to any matters arising in relation to privacy and your data:

FAO: GDPR Team – URGENT NOTICE

Address: The Soho Agency Ltd, 2nd Floor, 16-17 Wardour Mews, London, W1F 8AT

Email: admin@thesohoagency.co.uk Subject Heading: Attention GDPR Team - URGENT NOTICE

Not For Children

Our websites are intended for adults only and not for children. We do not intend to process information from children under 13.

What information we collect about you

Information you provide:

The information you provide to us might include: your name, postal address, email address, phone number, gender and date of birth. If you are submitting a manuscript or job application you may provide additional information about your academic and work history, references and any other information you choose to supply. If you are a client there is additional personal data we will collect store and use. We will send you a client privacy notice prior to signing or when we sign our representation agreement with you.

If you provide us with more sensitive information this is known as Special Category (“Sensitive”) information and may include details about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or similar beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sexual life, sexual orientation or about criminal offences or proceedings. This type of information will be treated differently and we will explain why we are collecting it and it will only be used with your explicit consent.

We collect your information when you:

We will also collect certain information about how you use our website and apps and the devices that you use to access them. This includes your IP address, geographical location, device information (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers), browser type, referral source, length of visit to the website, number of page views, the search queries you make on the website and similar information. This information is collected by Google Analytics on our behalf and by some of our apps using cookies. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more information on cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on those links or enabling these connections you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. Please ensure that you read the privacy notices on any such external websites.

Information we receive from third parties:

In certain circumstances, we may receive information about you from third parties. For example,

if you choose to register for a website user account you may choose to link this account to your social media account (such as Twitter or Facebook). By providing your social media account details you are authorising that third-party provider to share with us certain information about you;

we use third party providers to verify information provided by you in connection with any manuscript you submit to us for publication. For example, we may use third-party databases or websites to confirm your publication history;

if you are a job applicant we may contact your referees to provide information about you;

How we use information about you

We use your information lawfully. We do not sell your information to third parties. However we may share your information as set out in the section when we share your information. The details of how we use your information and the legal bases for our use are set out below:

In the following circumstances we will use your information to carry out our contract with you:

Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don’t automatically override yours and we won’t use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing you have rights and choices which include the right to object (please see the section headed Your Rights and Choices.

We may use your information for the purposes listed below on the basis of our legitimate interests:

Who can see your information

Your information may be processed by our staff or by the staff of third parties we work with to deliver our business. Processing can mean any activity that involves the use of information about someone that can identify them. All uses, for example, obtaining, recording, storing, disclosing, organising, retrieving, deleting and destroying are types of data processing. We take measures to ensure that third parties processing your information on our behalf are acting lawfully in accordance with our instructions and are subject to appropriate confidentiality requirements. We also have adequate technical and organisational safeguards in place in our company and with third party processors to protect your information. Third party processors of your information include:

When we share your information

Where we share your information outside our associated companies you will be asked to consent to a third party sharing your information and if you choose to give your permission any interaction you have with a third party is governed by their privacy terms. The third party becomes a joint data controller of your information with us. This means that the third party can make decisions about how to use your information. Before we share your information we require third parties to enter into a data sharing agreement which stipulates that they must maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access, processing or use.

We will share your information with the following third parties:

How we look after your information

We look for opportunities to minimise the amount of personal information we hold about you. Where appropriate we anonymise and pseudonymise your information. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:

How long we keep it for

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our legitimate interests, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or where we are permitted to do so for purposes of academic, literary expression and research purposes. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example,

International transfers of your information

Our company is located in the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take all steps necessary to ensure that it is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice by using all appropriate cross-border transfer safeguards such as:

Please contact us if you would like additional information on the specific means used by us when transferring your personal data outside of the EEA.

Your Rights and Choices

Your Right to Object:

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing and on the basis of our legitimate interests (refer to How we use your information above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interests). If you want to do this you can contact us using the details in the section Contact Us

Your Right to Withdraw Consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent see how we use your information to see when we are relying on your consent). You can do this by contacting us using any of the details in the section Contact Us;

Your Other Rights and Choices:

You also have other choices and rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

Your Right to Complain:

If you have any questions or are unhappy about the way your information is used use the details in Contact Us. We hope we will be able to resolve any problems or issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about us and our use of your information to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence;

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 13th March 2019.